banner ad

Cayman Prep and Red Bay undefeated in U-11 playoffs

| 16/12/2015 | 0 Comments
Cayman News Service

Red Bay’s Bradley Erskine (maroon) tackles Joshua Gardner from Savannah Primary in the PFL Under 11 Champions Cup game

(PFL) The second round of games in the 2015/2016 CUC Primary Football League (PFL) and Girls’ Primary Football League (GPFL) playoffs were played Saturday, 12 December at the Annex Field. In the PFL Under 9 Champions Cup, defending champions Cayman Prep secured their first win in the playoffs with a 2-0 victory over Sir John A. Cumber Primary.

In other games, it was Cayman International School 7 vs Prospect Primary 0; St Ignatius Prep 1 vs NorthEast Schools 0; and Savannah Primary 2 vs Red Bay Primary 0.

In the only PFL Under 9 Consolation Cup game, Triple C took the match 4-0 over Bodden Town Primary.

In the PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup, St Ignatius Prep and NorthEast Schools battled to a 1-1 draw with the smallest player on the field, Jonathan Ebanks, scoring a fantastic equaliser for the boys and girls from North Side and East End after St Ignatius Prep had grabbed the lead thanks to a Dillon Philips penalty.

Cayman News Service

Jonathan Ebanks (yellow) equalizes for NorthEast Schools against St. Ignatius Prep in the PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup game

George Town Primary secured their second win in a row in the playoffs thanks to two goals from Nathaniel Griffiths in their 2-0 win over Bodden Town Primary.

In the PFL Under 11 Champions Cup, defending champions Red Bay Primary and Cayman Prep remain on a path to meet each other in the final for the second year in a row following their wins over Savannah Primary and Truth For Youth, respectively.

In the game of the day, Red Bay’s Alejandro Holness scored one and had a penalty saved as his teammates celebrated a hard-fought 1-0 victory over Savannah Primary. Red Bay’s goalkeeper, Andreas Kirchman, was magnificent between the posts as he denied Savannah’s danger men Immanuel Duran and Joshua Gardner on a number of occasions.

Cayman Prep kept pace with their rivals with a 3-1 defeat of Truth For Youth with Dante Dell’Oglio, Jonathan Scott and an own goal securing the win for the ‘Prepsters’. Truth For Youth’s Jayden Wright scored a second-half penalty to make things interesting but it was not to be Truth For Youth’s afternoon as they could not find a way through the disciplined Prep rearguard.

In the final Under 11 PFL Champions Cup game of the day, Sir John A. Cumber Primary defeated Prospect Primary 3-0 with Joachim Seymour, Demeon Ebanks and Jivarre Dixon getting their names on the score sheetIn the only GPFL Consolation Cup game, George Town Primary defeated Prospect Primary 4-0.

Cayman News Service

Action from the Cayman International School and Prospect Primary PFL Under 9 Champions Cup game.

In the GPFL Champions Cup, St Ignatius Prep drew 0-0 with Cayman Prep, Cayman International School eased past Bodden Town Primary 4-0 and Triple C came from behind in dramatic fashion as they defeated Savannah Primary 3-2.

The third round of the PFL/GPFL playoffs will take place in the New Year with games scheduled for Saturday, 9 January 2016, including, in the Under 9 PFL Consolation Cup, George Town Primary vs Bodden Town Primary (9am) and South Sound Schools vs Triple C (9am).

In the PFL Under 9 Champions Cup, it will be Savannah Primary vs Cayman Prep (10am); Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs NorthEast Schools (10am); St Ignatius Prep vs Prospect Primary (12:15pm) and Cayman International School vs Red Bay Primary (12:15pm).

In the PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup, St Ignatius Prep take on South Sound Schools at 3:30pm and George Town Primary face NorthEast Schools at 3:30pm.

In the PFL Under 11 Champions Cup, it will be Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs Cayman Brac (11am); Savannah Primary vs Cayman Prep (4:45pm); Cayman International School vs Prospect Primary (4:45pm) and Truth For Youth vs Red Bay Primary (6pm).

In the GPFL Consolation Cup, George Town Primary face Sir John A. Cumber Primary B at 11am.

In the GPFL Champions Cup, it will be Cayman International School vs Cayman Prep (1:15pm); Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs Triple C (1:15pm) and Savannah Primary vs Bodden Town Primary (2:15pm).

Special thanks to young officials Francisco Murillo, Kareem Foster, Jared Wright, Collin Redden, Nicholas Chung, Trey Ebanks, D’Andre Rowe and Jordan McLean for officiating all the day’s action.

Tags: ,

Category: Football, Sports, Youth

Please include your email address in the form below if you are using your real name. You can use a pseudonym, with or without leaving an email address, or just leave the form blank to be "Anonymous". All comments will be moderated before they are published. The CNS Comment Policy is at the top of this page.