Clarifying the accommodation tax

| 01/08/2016 | 2 Comments

As a resident I am sometimes able to get 15% discount from hotels and restaurants. Some restaurants do not give this 15%. In one local hotel recently they would give it for breakfast but not for brunch. Can you let me know what exactly this 15% tax is and if the hospitality sector should legally give it off to residents or is it an optional discount?


Auntie’s answer: I think there is a bit of confusion here. Many restaurants add an automatic gratuity to bills of 15% of the total. Not every eating establishment does this but for those that do, 15% seems to be the norm. (I will refrain from addressing the pros and cons of levying that service charge for fear of going way off topic.)

I believe that the “discount” you are referring to from hotels is actually the 13% accommodation tax that is charged to tourists who stay over. If a resident stays at a hotel they are not charged this extra fee, so perhaps it looks like a discount. But, either way, that reduction should only apply to the accommodation and not any restaurant bill or other service.

A Department of Tourism official helped to answer this question, pointing to the Tourist Accommodation (Taxation) Law (2013 Revision) (TAT Law) for clarification and noting, “the 13% Tourist Accommodation Tax collected under the TAT Law is in relation to the cost of accommodations to a ‘tourist’ and not services offered by the property”.

Section 2 of the law specifies that “accommodation” refers to an overnight stay in a tourist establishment and service connected to that, or a timeshare, but “service does not include the cost of food, drink and other consumables supplied to a tourist”.

As for the break in the bill that you were given, the tourism representative explained, “It appears that the person may have received a discount in relation to services offered by a particular property. Tourist accommodations may offer discounts or charge additional fees; however, this would be separate and apart from the charging of Tourist Accommodation Tax in accordance with the TAT Law.”

Tags:

Category: Ask Auntie

Comments (2)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Anonymous says:

    It’s like you didn’t even read the question

    • Anonymous says:

      I read it and the answer. I’m not sure what you are talking about. The person asking the question seems confused if you ask me.
      Could you explain the question better?

You can comment anonymously. Please read the CNS Comment Policy at the top of this page.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.