Clarifying immigration status of relative

| 09/10/2016 | 1 Comment

My aunt-in-law wants to get some answers pertaining to Cayman status/residency; however we have searched but there are no clear-cut answers. Here is the scenario:

She is from Guanaja Island, Honduras, and her grandparent(s) are from Grand Cayman. She has many family ties here, is close to 70 years old and would like to come at times for long periods to visit family (including her daughter) etc without the worry of overstaying.

Can she apply for some sort of residency or preferably status? What relevant documents would she need and how long does the process usually take?


Auntie’s answer: I turned once again to the Department of Immigration for help. To begin with, an official explained that it would be difficult to offer specific advice as there are different ways one can be granted permanent residency or Caymanian status.

CNS Local Life

Ask Auntie is sponsored by RBC

One example of this is that under Section 22 of the Immigration Law (2015 Revision), a person who is the grandchild of a Caymanian born in the Islands may apply for the right to be Caymanian.

The official explained, however, that there is no way of knowing whether or not your aunt by marriage is eligible under that section, adding that there are additional requirements that need to be met.

The law also sets out various scenarios under which someone can apply for permanent residency or the right to be Caymanian. The official suggested you look through Part III, Sections 20-28, on “Provisions Relating to Caymanians” and Part IV, Sections 29-39, on “Permanent Residence and Extended Residence Categories” to determine whether and under what category your aunt may qualify.

In addition, here are links to sections of the Department of Immigration website covering the Right to be Caymanian and Permanent Residence.

Finally, if after reviewing all that, you think your aunt may indeed be eligible to apply for either grant, the official suggested you should contact an attorney or immigration consultant for further information.

The law mentioned in this column can be found on the CNS Library.

Tags: ,

Category: Ask Auntie, Immigration Questions

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. KK says:

    Hi , just for clarification she is a biological grandchild of a born Caymanian and not by marriage, does the same still apply?

You can comment anonymously. Please read the CNS Comment Policy at the top of this page.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.