banner ad

Primary football playoffs resume

| 04/01/2017 | 1 Comment
CNS Local Life

Earlier playoff action between Sir John A. Cumber ‘B’ (red) and St Ignatius Prep

(PFL): After a few weeks of deserved rest for players and coaches, the 2016/2017 CUC Primary Football League (PFL) and CUC Girls’ Primary Football League (GPFL) playoffs resume this Saturday, 7 January with the third round of games at the Annex Field beginning at 9am. The playoffs will continue through the month with the finals scheduled for 28 January.

PFL Under 9 Consolation Cup:
Prospect Primary and George Town Primary face off in a “top of the table” clash (9am) with Savannah Primary and NorthEast Schools battling it out in the second game (11:10am).

PFL Under 9 Champions Cup:
In an intriguing matchup, defending Under 9 Champions Cup champions Cayman Prep ‘A’ face their younger counterparts Cayman Prep ‘B’ at 11:10am. In other games it’s Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs Triple C (9am), Cayman International School vs South Sound Schools (10:05am) and St Ignatius Prep vs Red Bay Primary (10:05am)

GPFL Consolation Cup:
In the division’s only game, the young ladies from Prospect Primary play George Town Primary at 12:15pm.

GPFL Champions Cup:
The undefeated Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘A’ team face Triple C (12:15pm) while defending girls’ champions Cayman International School play Prospect Primary (2:25pm). In other games, it’s St Ignatius Prep vs Cayman Prep (1:20pm) and Savannah Primary vs Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘B’ (1:20pm).

PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup:
In this very competitive division, it’s Truth For Youth vs Bodden Town Primary (3:30pm), George Town Primary vs South Sound Schools (3:30pm) and Prospect Primary ‘B’ vs Red Bay Primary (4:35pm).

PFL Under 11 Champions Cup:
In the PFL’s “heavyweight” division, 2015/2016 Under 11 runners-up Cayman Prep hope to continue their unbeaten run as they face a talented Sir John A. Cumber Primary outfit at 4:35pm. In other games, it’s Savannah Primary vs NorthEast Schools (2:25pm), Cayman International School vs Triple C (5:40pm) and St Ignatius Prep vs Prospect Primary ‘A’ (5:40pm).

The fourth round of playoff games is scheduled for Saturday, 14 January with the semifinals on 21 January and the finals and third-place matches set for 28 January. All fixtures will be played at the Annex Field.

Tags: , ,

Category: Football, Primary School, Sports

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Anonymous says:

    Meanwhile there's no league for U13 or U15 girls...for many past MVPs of the primary football league, the joy of competition ends by their 12th birthday. #sad

    Like (0)
    Dislike (0)
    Lol (0)
    Troll (0)

Please include your email address in the form below if you are using your real name. You can use a pseudonym, with or without leaving an email address, or just leave the form blank to be "Anonymous". All comments will be moderated before they are published. The CNS Comment Policy is at the top of this page.